ITMIG2022 Program

NOTE: All times are given in EST!

Check the correct time in your time zone!

September 29

Pathology Workshop

 

08:00 – 09:15 AM EST – Part 1: Thymic Epithelial Tumors in WHO 2021 histological classification (1 h 15 min)
1. Thymomas – basic and rare types (20 min)

Michael den Bakker (Netherlands)

2. Thymic carcinomas (TCs) (15 min)

Anja Roden (USA)

3. Thymic neuroendocrine tumors (TNETs) (15 min)

Philipp Ströbel (Germany)

Q&A (25 min), moderators: Alexander Marx (Germany), Mirella Marino (Italy)

09:15 – 09:30 AM EST – BREAK

09:30 – 10:30 AM EST – Virtual Microscopy Session: Histopathology and Cytopathology of TETs (60 min)
Thymomas – basic and rare types, TCs, TNETs

Presenters: Yin P. (Rex) Hung (USA), Luka Brcic (Austria), Andrea Arrossi (USA), Andre Moreira (USA)

Q&A, moderator: Anja Roden (USA)

10:30 – 11:00 AM EST – BREAK

11:00 – 11:45 AM EST – Part 2: Benign Thymic Disorders (45 min)
1. Mediastinal cysts (10 min)

Allen Burke (USA)

2. Thymic hyperplasias (10 min)

Stefan Porubsky (Germany)

3. Thymolipomas/Lipofibroadenomas (10 min)

Lara Chalabreysse (France)


11:45 – 12:15 AM EST – Virtual Microscopy Session: Benign Thymic Disorders (30 min)
Mediastinal cysts, thymic hyperplasias, thymolipomas/lipofibroadenomas

Presenters: Malgorzata Szolkowska (Poland), Jan von der Thüsen (Netherlands)

Q&A, moderators: Deepali Jain (India), Francien van Nederveen (Netherlands)

12:15 – 12:30 AM EST – BREAK

12:30 – 13:30 EST – Part 3: Histopathological Report (60 min)
1. TNM staging (2017) (10 min)

Thierry Molina (France)

2. Histopathological report: for resected tumors and for biopsy samples – Pathologist’s perspective (10 min)

Yosuke Yamada (Japan)

3. What would I like to find in histopathological report? Surgeon’s perspective (10 min)

Paolo Mendogni (Italy)

4. What would I like to find in histopathological report? Radiation oncologist’s perspective (10 min)

Dirk de Ruysscher (Netherlands)

Q&A (20 min), moderator: Enrico Ruffini (Italy)

September 30

08:00 – 08:15 AM EST – Opening ceremony (15 min)

08:15 – 09:45 AM EST –  Session 1: What I always wanted to know from other specialists? (90 min)
1. Surgeon’s perspective (7 min)

Vincent Fang (China)

2. Radiologist’s perspective (7 min)

Jeanne Ackman (USA)

3. Pathologist’s perspective (7 min)

Anja Roden (USA)

4. Neurologist’s perspective (7 min)

Mohammad Ashraghi (UK)

5. Radiation oncologist’s perspective (7 min)

Charles Simone (USA)

6. Medical oncologist’s perspective (7 min)

Chul Kim (USA)

7. Case presentation – Consequences of the lack of communication (10 min)

Q&A (30 min), moderators: Andreas Rimner (USA), Edith Marom (Israel)

09:45 – 10:00 AM EST – BREAK

10:00 – 11:15 AM EST – Session 2:  Lymph node involvement in thymic epithelial tumors (1 hr 15 min)
1. Imaging of mediastinal lymph nodes (CT, MRI, PET/CT) (10 min)

Chad Strange (USA)

2. Nodal dissection in TETs – how much is enough? (10 min)

Wing Kea Hui (Belgium)

3. pN factor in pathological report (10 min)

Malgorzata Szolkowska (Poland)

4. Radiation oncology treatment fields: nodal coverage and target volume delineation (10 min)

Florit Marcuse (Netherlands)

5. Survival in relation to nodal involvement in TET (10 min)

Chuong Hoang (USA)

Q&A (25 min), moderators: Paul Van Schil (Belgium), Andrea Bezjak (USA)

11:15 – 11:30 AM EST – BREAK

11:30 – 12:30 AM EST – POSTER SESSSION

October 1

08:00 – 09:30 AM EST – Session 3: Lung carcinomas vs. thymic carcinomas (90 min)
1. The role of minimally invasive surgery in lung carcinomas and in thymic carcinomas (15 min)

Joshua Sonett (USA)

2. Biomarkers for targeted therapies in lung carcinomas and in thymic carcinomas – state-of-the-art and future perspectives (15 min)

Jan von der Thüsen (Netherlands)

3. Radiation therapy for lung carcinomas and for thymic carcinomas (15 min)

Conrad Falkson (Canada)

4. Molecular targeted therapies and immunotherapy in lung carcinomas and in thymic carcinomas (15 min)

Sukhmani Padda (USA)

Q&A (30 min), moderators: Nicolas Girard (France), Dariusz Kowalski (Poland)

09:30 – 09:45 EST – BREAK

09:45 – 10:55 AM EST – Session 4: Complications and side effects of the treatment in TETs  (1 hr 10 min)
1. The most important complications of surgical treatment of TETs (10 min)

Dirk Van Raemdonck (Belgium)

2. Side effects of radiotherapy for TETs (10 min)

Annemarie Shepherd (USA)

3. Cardiotoxicity and other longterm toxicities of chemotherapy for TETs (10 min)

Sebastian Szmit (Poland)

4. Autoimmune side effects of immunotherapy for TETs (10 min)

Arun Rajan (USA)

Q&A (30 min), moderators: Stephanie Peeters (Netherlands), James Huang (USA)

10:55 – 11:10 AM EST – BREAK

11:10 -12:30 AM EST – ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION
Moderators: Tibor Krajc (Austria), Andrea Arrossi (USA)

October 2

08:00 – 09:10 AM EST – Session 5: Multi-system syndromes associated with thymic malignancies (70 min)
1. Multisystem disease features associated with thymic malignancies – setting the clinical scenario and its relevance (10 min)

Maria Isabel Leite (UK)

2. Heart involvement in thymic malignancies (10 min)

Efstratios Koutroumpakis (USA)

3. CNS autoimmunity associated with thymic malignancies – spectrum of clinical and laboratory features and management approach (10 min)

Daniele Velardo (Italy)

4. Patients with myasthenia gravis and dilemmas: to use or not neuromuscular blocker; postoperative care for ward or ICU? (10 min)

Zerrin Sungur (Turkey)

Q&A (30 min), moderators: Anna Kostera-Pruszczyk (Poland), Alexander Marx (Germany)

09:10 – 09:25 AM EST – BREAK

09:25 – 10:35 AM EST  – Session 6: GREAT DEBATE: Adjuvant treatment in TETs (70 min)
1. Postoperative radiation therapy (PORT) in TNM stage II and stage III TETs  – YES! (10 min)

Maggie Harris (UK)

2. Postoperative radiation therapy (PORT) in TNM stage II and stage III TETs  – NO! (10 min)

Mitsugu Omasa (Japan)

Q&A (15 min), moderator: Stephen Chun (USA)
3. Adjuvant chemotherapy – YES! (10 min)

Julian Molina, USA

4. Adjuvant chemotherapy – NO! (10 min)

Heather Wakelee (USA)

Q&A (15 min), moderator: Frank Detterbeck (USA)

10:35 – 10:50 AM EST – BREAK


10:50 – 12:10 AM EST – Tumor Board (80 min)

Presenter: Andrew Brownlee (USA)

Expert panel: Andre Moreira (USA) – pathologist, Katarzyna Blasinska (Poland) – diagnostic radiologist, Giuseppe Cardillo (Italy) – surgeon, Ritsuko Komaki (USA) – radiation oncologist, Nicolas Girard (France) – medical oncologist

Moderator: Alper Toker (USA)

12:10 – 12:15 AM EST – BREAK


12:15 – 12:30 AM EST – Closing ceremony (15 min) 

In alphabetical order: 

Katarzyna Blasinska, National Tuberculosis and Lung Diseases Research Institute, Warsaw, Poland

Frank Detterbeck, Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, CT, USA

Vincent Fang, Shanghai Chest Hospital, Shanghai, China 

Conrad Falkson, Queen’s University and Kingston Health Sciences Center, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Nicolas Girard, Institut Curie, Paris, France

Magdalena Knetki-Wroblewska, Department of Lung Cancer and Chest Tumours, Maria Sklodowska-Curie National Research Institute of Oncology, Warsaw, Poland

Ritsuko Komaki, Baylor College of Medicine in Houston TX, USA

Anna Kostera-PruszczykMedical University of Warsaw, Central University Hospital, Warsaw, Poland

Maria Isabel Leite, Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences, John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford, UK

Edith Marom, The Chaim Sheba Medical Center, Ramat Gan, Israel

Arun RajanNational Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health (NCI/NIH), Bethesda, USA

Andreas Rimner, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, USA

Anja Roden, Mayo Clinic Rochester, Rochester, MN, USA

Paul Van SchilAntwerp University Hospital, Edegem (Antwerp), Belgium

Charles SimoneMemorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center and New York Proton Center, New York, USA

Malgorzata Szolkowska, National Tuberculosis and Lung Diseases Research Institute, Warsaw, Poland

Jan von der ThüsenDepartment of Pathology, Erasmus University Medical Center, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Get to know the preliminary program of ITMIG2022. The topics of the lectures may be slightly changed.

Pathology Workshop

is endorsed by

the European Society of Pathology

ITMIG